MEDIATION
[…] Mediation is a form of alternative dispute resolution that offers a potential path to a mutually agreeable solution that limits conflict and preserves relationships.

Successful mediation requires the right mediator. You need to know how to find a qualified family mediator who has the professional skills, knowledge, and temperament to effectively facilitate settlement discussions. In this article, you will find an overview of the key things to know about selecting the right family law mediator.

What is the Role of a Mediator?

Under Florida law (Florida Statutes § 44.1011), a mediator is defined as a neutral third party who works to “encourage and facilitate the resolution of a dispute between two or more parties.” A mediator does not have the authority to render a final decision. Instead, the mediator’s job is to assist and guide the parties to their own settlement. Mediation can be effective in family disputes as the parties often share many mutual interests.